Home Marriage Page 13
[…] 3. Serve the forms to the other party: you can have the court send the documents to the second party, you can mail the forms yourself, or you can have an outside party hand over the forms.

4. Set up a court hearing: annulments of marriages in Ohio must have supporting factors hold up in court, and you should hire a lawyer to help you prepare for the trial.

Annulment of Marriage in Michigan

Annulment of Marriage in Michigan

 

Quick Guide to Annulments in Michigan 

 

Annulments of Marriage in Michigan

 

Most laws concerning an annulment of marriage in Michigan are listed under Section 552 of the Michigan Revised Statutes.  Section 552.1 describes the general grounds for annulments of marriages in Michigan: 

 

“…a marriage that is prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity between the parties, because either party had a wife or husband living at the time of the solemnization, or because either party was not capable in law of contracting at the time of solemnization is absolutely void.”

 

These grounds for an annulment of marriage in Michigan are extended below: 

 

1. Consanguinity between the spouses is described under 551.3-4 of the MI revised statutes.