Home Marriage Annulment of Marriage in Georgia
[…] While the process for an annulment of marriage in Georgia can be different for each case, it is important to remember that the outcome can be life-altering.


Quick Guide to Annulments in Georgia 

Laws for Annulments of Marriages in Georgia

Laws concerning the annulment of marriage in Georgia are listed under Chapter 19 of the GA official code.  There are several sections that address the topic of annulment, and the state of Georgia is somewhat strict on annulments compared to other states.  According to Section 19-4-1 of the official code:

“Annulments of marriages [in Georgia] declared void by law may be granted by the superior court, except that annulments may not be granted in instances where children are born or are to be born as a result of the marriage.”

If the cohabitation of the parents is in the best interests of the child or future child, a court may not grant an annulment of marriage in Georgia.