Home Marriage Page 17
[…] Annulment of Marriage in Kansas

Annulment of Marriage in Kansas

 

Reasons and Steps for Annulments in Kansas

 

 

Annulments of Marriages in Kansas

 

 

Most laws for an annulment of marriage in Kansas are located in Chapter 23 of the state’s revised statutes.  This article will reference multiple laws under Chapter 23 which are important to grounds for an annulment of marriage in Kansas.  

 

 

Specific Laws about Annulments of Marriages in Kansas

 

 

General provisions for annulments of marriages in Kansas are located in §23-2702 Grounds for annulment.  The law states the following:  

 

 

(a) “The district court shall grant a decree of annulment of any marriage for either of the following grounds: (1) The marriage is void for any reason; or (2) the contract of marriage is voidable because it was induced by fraud.” 

 

 

(b) “The district court may grant a decree of annulment of any marriage if the contract of marriage was induced by mistake of fact, lack of knowledge of a material fact or any other reason justifying of a contract of marriage.”