Home Marriage Page 9
[…] Common Law Marriage Nebraska

Quick Guide to Common Law Marriage in Nebraska

Common-Law Marriage: Nebraska

Common-law marriage laws have not allowed typing of marriage to occur since 1923, and the state has specific marriage requirements.

Until recently, the court would not even consider property division settlements or other settlements often heard by a court for divorce and marriage settlements.

Now, common-law marriage laws still forbid the type of marriage, but a court may now recognize the marriage within a divorce or settlement procedure in certain circumstances because of §42-117 of the revised statutes.

These common-law marriage laws state, “All marriage contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state.”

Marriage Requirements in Nebraska

Marriage requirements under the revised statutes prohibit the following types of marriages. There may be other marriage requirements depending on the situation:

• The marriage between the parties was otherwise prohibited by law—such as consanguinity