Home Marriage Page 2
[…] If you are unsure the state will consider the marriage requirements, you should speak with an attorney to help determine if the case may be arguable in court.

Common Law Marriage Georgia

Common Law Marriage Georgia

Quick Guide to Common Law Marriages in Georgia

Are Common Law Marriages in Georgia Legal?

Although common-law marriages in Georgia are no longer recognized by the state, some common law marriages still hold validity within the state.

According to Section 19-3.1.1 Common-law marriage; effectiveness:

“No common-law marriage [in Georgia] shall be entered in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”

In some cases, there may be exceptions to this Georgia law for a common-law marriage.

Other Types of Invalid Marriages in Georgia