Home Marriage Page 17
[…] Generally, an annulment of marriage in Arkansas may occur in the following situations: 

 

 

• One or both of the parties were too young to legally marry within the state (under the age of 16)

 

 

• One or both of the parties were unable to mentally understand the consent of the marriage and the consequences involved

 

 

• One or both of the parties were incapable of entering to the marriage within the state because of physical causes

 

 

• The consent to marry was obtained through fraud

 

 

• Either party forced the other party to enter into marriage 

 

 

Section 9-11-106 also allows an annulment of marriage in Arkansas if the marriage is incestuous.  According to this section, annulments of marriages in Arkansas occur in the following circumstances: 

 

 

“Between parents and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, between brothers and sisters of the half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces, and between aunts and nephews, and between first cousins… [and] this section shall extend to illegitimate children and relations.” 

 

 

In some cases, a court may allow the marriage to continue between parties who were too young to marry if the female party has conceived child according to laws for annulments of marriages in Arkansas. 

 

 

Steps for Annulments of Marriages in Arkansas